Visa Application


Spain Visa Information

Information about different Spanish VISA types, document requirements for the application, visa fees, insurance for Spain, application form and guidelines.

Depending on the purpose of your travel to Spain, there are different types of visas that will apply to the occasion. Whether you are planning to go on a visit, study or work and reside in Spain permanently, you will have to apply for a different Schengen Visa, accordingly.

You can apply for the Spain Visa since 1995 when Spain as an EU Member State also became a member state of the Schengen Area.

General required documents for a Spain Visa Application:

  • Download the application form, fill it completely and with sincerity. You can also fill the Spanish Visa application form electronically and then print a hard-copy. Learn how to fill-in the Spanish Visa application form!
  • 2 photos must be attached; the photo should be of passport format – a recent whole-face capture with a light background. Learn more about photo requirements and specifications for a Spanish Visa.
  • Your passport and copies of your previous visas – valid for at least 3 months beyond return date – are required. Your passport must have at least two blank pages.
  • A copy of your return-ticket reservation. It is not recommended to purchase the ticket before obtaining the visa – if not otherwise required
  • Schengen Travel Insurance confirmation of minimum 30,000€ coverage within Spain and the entire Schengen area
  • A cover letter stating the purpose of visit to Spain and itinerary.  (Click to find cover letter samples for visa applications)
  • Flight Reservation with dates and flight numbers specifying entry and exit from Spain
  • Hotel Booking Reservation for the whole duration of the intended stay in Spain. Find and Book Cheap Hotels in Spain!
  • Proof of civil status (marriage certificate, birth certificate of children, death certificate of spouse, ration card if applicable)
  • Means of subsistence –  Proof of sufficient financial means for the period of stay in Spain. A foreigner who seeks to enter the territory of Spain needs to attest owning the overall amount for duration up to 10 days that is representative of a 90% of the gross national minimum wage (598.68€) that is 583.74€, while in case of exceeding 10 days the daily required amount is 64.86€.

UK residents, please read: How to Apply for a Spain Visa in the UK!

For more information about the visa application, please contact the local embassy in your country.


Please note ICEBT is not authorized to assist with the VISA process beyond providing the Notification of Acceptance Letter and Invitation Letter (after registration) issued by the ICEBT Committee Board. Should your application be denied, the registration fee cannot be refunded sicne ICEBT cannot change the decision of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Spain, nor will ICEBT engage in discussion or correspondence with the VISA or the Embassy of Indonesia on behalf of the applicant.