Visa Application


Necessary Materials to Apply for Chinese Visa

It is recommended to apply for a Chinese visa at least. 1 month in advance.

Conference participants may need a Chinese visa to enter China. Specifically, those who are not Chinese citizens, except passport holders from Singapore, Brunei, and Japan, need a Chinese visa. Participants can apply for a visa at the Chinese embassy or consulate in the region in which they live. To avoid uncertainty, participants will be advised to apply for a visa as early as possible. It is recommended that they apply for a Chinese visa at least 1 month in advance.

The following are the documents for chinease visa application.

»A passport which is valid for at least six months following the date of submission, with an entire blank page available for the visa;
»One Visa Application Form of the Peoples Republic of China, which is filled clearly with true, authentic and complete information and signed by the applicant;
»One recent, 2 inch full-faced and bareheaded passport photo (the daily life photo, photo copy or digital photo printed on the ordinary paper shall not be accepted);
»Other related application materials according to different purposes for your trip to China;
»Other materials related to the visa application, deemed as necessary by the visa officer.

* For more information, please contact the local Chinese Embassy in your country.

Alternatively, participants may ask their travel agents to arrange their travel to China and obtain a tourist visa irrespective of whether or not they have registered with the Conference Secretariat. If participants have any difficulties in obtaining their visa, they should contact the Conference Secretariat.

If some participants need another type of visa that does require an invitation letter, the ICEBT 2018 local arrangement committee will be glad to help. To obtain an invitation letter, please send e-mail to icebt@iedrc.net, together with your registration, and in the case of being an author, your accepted paper ID. The Conference Secretariat will then send a formal visa application form via email with which the participants can apply for a visa.

基本中国签证申请材料

  (一)护照:有效期为6个月以上、有空白签证页的护照原件及护照照片资料页复印件1份。

  (二)签证申请表及照片:1份《中华人民共和国签证申请表》及1张粘贴在申请表上的近期、正面、彩色(浅色背景)、免冠、护照照片。

  (三)合法停留或居留证明(适用于不在国籍国申请签证者):如您不在国籍国申请签证,您需提供在所在国合法停留、居留、工作、学习的有效证明或有效签证的原件和复印件。

  (四)原中国护照或原中国签证(适用于曾有中国国籍,后加入外国国籍者):如您系首次申请中国签证,须提供原中国护照原件及护照照片资料页复印件;如您曾获中国签证并持新换发的外国护照申请签证,须提供原外国护照照片资料页及曾获得的中国签证复印件(如果新护照所记载的姓名与原护照不一致,还须提供有关官方出具的更改姓名的证明文件)。

如需了解进一步详情,请查询相关中国驻外使领馆网站。

请注意: ICEBT未被授权帮助参会人员办理签证,请您联系当地旅行社等机构帮忙办理。如需邀请信,请联系会议负责人。